UniYoga Dublin Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT NOTICE

  1. a) This is the Privacy Notice of UnYoga Dublin whose registered office is at 28, South William St. D2, and sets out how we collect and process your personal data. This Privacy Notice also provides certain information that is legally required and lists your rights in relation to your personal data.
  2. b) This Privacy Notice relates to personal data that identifies “ you” meaning our customers or individuals who browse our website and other individuals outside our organisation with whom we interact. c) We refer to this information throughout this Privacy Notice as “ personal data” and paragraph 3 sets out further detail of what this includes.
  3. d) Please read this Privacy Notice to understand how we may use your personal data.
  4. HOW TO CONTACT US
  5. a) Data controller and contact details

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, we are the controller of the personal data you provide to us and as a controller we use the personal data we hold on you in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us or if you need to contact us in connection with our use of your personal data, then these should be directed to the Data Privacy Manager (see below) using the following details:

By Email: info@uniyogadublin.com

Also you can contact directly the owner Claudia Manica

  1. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
  2. a) The categories of personal data about you that we may collect are:
  • Individual Data which includes personal data you provide to us in person, via our website or by telephone, including the personal and contact details (such as your first name, middle name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender, billing address, delivery address, email address, credit card details and telephone numbers, family and associate details, and physical or mental health details) you supply when booking a class, signing up to our newsletter and contact us to let us know we are doing well or to make a complaint or ask a membership / press / marketing / shop / recruitment / general enquiry.
  • Audio and Visual Data which includes personal data as recording systems in the form of images or video footage that is taken at one of our studios or otherwise by us for promotional purposes;
  • Account and Profile Data which includes personal data which relates to your account or profile on our website, such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • Advertising and Marketing Data which includes personal data which relates to your marketing preferences, such as information about your preferences in receiving marketing materials from us and our third parties and your communication preferences as well as your personal interests;
  • Sales Data which includes personal data which relates to the transactions you have conducted with us, such as details about payments to and from you, details of the products, services, classes and memberships you have purchased from us;
  • Economic and Financial Data which includes personal data which relates to your finances, such as your bank account and payment card details and information which we collect from you for the purposes of the prevention of fraud;
  • Health Data which includes personal data which is gathered for health and safety purposes including any accident report or claim log.
  1. b) We may also create personal data about you, for example, if you contact us by telephone to make a complaint, such about our services or products, then we may make a written record of key details of the conversation so that we can take steps to address the complaint.
  2. c) We also obtain and use certain aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose (“aggregated data”). This may include any data pulled from Google analytics. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your operational data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on our website. However, if we re-combine or re-connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

  1. THE SOURCES FROM WHICH WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain your personal data from the following sources:

(a) Directly from you, either in person (at our studios or otherwise), via our website or by telephone. This could include personal data which you provide when you:

  • purchase our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our newsletter;
  • request information on our services or products or for other marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter into a competition or promotion;
  • complete a survey from us or give us feedback; and
  • when you visit any of our studios;

(b) Automated technologies, recording systems, cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

(c) Third parties, such as:

advertising networks (such as Google and Facebook based[inside]/[outside] the EU);
search information providers (such as Google);
providers of technical, payment and delivery services (such as Mindbody);

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA & OUR BASIS FOR USING IT

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

To process your order, to provide after sales service;
In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.
We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

  1. WHO RECEIVES THE PERSONAL DATA YOU PROVIDE TO US

We may disclose the personal data you provide to us to:

  • our group companies and affiliates or third-party data processors who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices. Any such disclosure will only be so that we can process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice;
  • an Garda Siochana, legal and other regulatory authorities, including those who request your personal data or to report any potential or actual breach of applicable law or regulation;
  • external professional advisers such as accountants, auditors, bankers, insurers and lawyers;
  • law enforcement agencies, courts or other relevant party, to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights;
  • third parties where necessary for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties;
  • third parties which are considering or have decided to acquire some or all of our assets or shares (including in the event of a reorganisation, dissolution or liquidation);
  • third parties operating plugins or content (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Mailchimp) on our website which you choose to interact with

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

We do not process or transfer personal data we collect from you outside the European Economic Area.

 

  1. HOW LONG WE WILL STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We keep all data unless otherwise indicated for a standard of 1 year.

  1. CONTRACTUAL OR STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS ON YOU TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA
  2. a) In certain circumstances the provision of personal data by you is a requirement:
  • to comply with the law or a contract; or
  • necessary to enter into a contract.
  1. b) It is your choice as to whether you provide us with your personal data necessary to enter into a contract or as part of a contractual requirement. If you do not provide your personal data then the consequences of failing to provide your personal data are that we may not be able to perform to the level you expect under our contract with you. An example of this would be where we are unable to provide you with certain products or services as you have not provided certain health data to us that we might need for health and safety purposes.
  2. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  3. a) Subject to applicable law including relevant data protection laws, in addition to your ability to withdraw any consent you have given to our processing your personal data, you may have a number of rights in connection with the processing of your personal data, including:
  • the right to request access to your personal data that we process or control;
  • the right to request rectification of any inaccuracies in your personal data or, taking into account the purposes of our processing, to request that incomplete data is completed;
  • the right to request, on legitimate grounds as specified in law:

– erasure of your personal data that we process or control; or

– restriction of processing of your personal data that we process or control;

  • the right to object, on legitimate grounds as specified in law, to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to be forgotten.

 

If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the contact details set out in paragraph 2.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This policy only applies to us. If you link to another website from our website, you should remember to read and understand that website’s privacy policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your personal data that is made by unconnected third party websites.

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS 

 

  • Bookings & Payments

Advance class bookings and membership/class pass purchases should be completed online using MindBody Online, accessible through a  Book a Class page of this website. In order to guarantee a class space, a complete advance booking must be made, including payment. Reservations can also be facilitated by phone. In order to keep the records regarding availability we will not accept walk-in registration. All classes, passes, and memberships are non-transferrable and non-refundable.

To register as an UniYoga Dublin student you must be at least 18 years of age. Students under the age of 18 are required to provide written consent from a parent and/or legal guardian. Registration details provided must be correct and complete.

Monthly class pass (once a week)  – is always paid on the first class of the month and the student is entitled to 4 class passes that must be used consecutively during the same month.

Monthly class pass (twice a week) – is always paid on the first class of the month and the student is entitle to 8 class passes that must be used consecutively during the same month.

Drop in bookings or cancellations must be made at least 8 hours prior to class start time and for Workshops 24 hours before the event – in order to guarantee availability and not be charged in case of a no-show, see Cancellations Policy item bellow.

Membership prices  – Check our pricing page HERE

  • Venues where Uniyoga Dublin holds classes 

–  Dublin Holistic Centre, 28 South William St. D2 Dublin

– Ashtanga Shala Yoga Studio, 128  Baggot Street Lower, Dublin 2

– Belarmine Community Centre, Belarmine Plaza D18

Student is entitled, if he/she decides, to practice in different venues where UNIYOGA DUBLIN hold its classes. Advance booking is required in order to ensure a place in different venues.

  • Attending Class

All students are required to complete and sign a consent/ agreement form in order to register as an UniYoga Dublin student. Please arrive 10 minutes before the start time of your first class to allow time for completion.

Regular students must arrive and check in with reception at least five minutes prior to the beginning of class and latecomers are generally not permitted.
Students who arrive late for a class for which they have registered will not be issued a refund for that class.
Prior to the start of class, students are required to inform the instructor of any relevant physical issues or other personal concerns.

  • Class Cancellation &  Refund Policy

The classes has been pretty busy so far this year, special beginners class – some of our more popular classes are FULL with waiting lists, so we would recommend you pre-book your classes in advance to ensure you have your space. If you are a monthly membership would recommend to book at least one week in advance.

If you cannot make your booked class we have a 8 HOUR CANCELLATION POLICY. This policy is in place to ensure that we have enough time to contact those on the wait-list hoping to get to a class. If you do not early cancel you will lose a class from your class pack or if you have an unlimited class pass you will be charged €10 for repeated late cancels.

Cancellations and changes should be completed through UniYoga Dublin MindBody Online system or by phone directly with the teacher or emailing us at uniyogaie@gmail.com.  There are plenty of ways to inform us should you need to cancel.

Cancellations or class changes made less than 8 hours prior to the beginning of class are invalid and students will be charged full price for any registered classes that they miss or fail to cancel within the required time.

On occasion, teachers may be substituted at short notice; in such cases the cancellation policy still applies.

Monthly class pass (Once a week or Twice a week)  membership can be cancelled at any time free of charge. However the payment made for the current month will not be refunded. To confirm your cancellation just inform your teacher or send us an email to uniyogaie@gmail.com.

Intro Offer: 4 pass cass for 30 days consecutively Newbies only

This promotion is a one-time offer available to any new student to UniYoga Dublin. The pass is valid for 30 consecutive days after the original date of purchase and may be used to register for any regularly scheduled class. If you decide to get the Intro offer you will not be able to do any cancellations or carry on one pass for the next month.

  • Risk & Responsibility

UniYoga Dublin does not accept responsibility for students who do not follow the class instructions as provided by the teacher. Any medical or physical conditions, recent or persistent injuries, or relevant disclosures must be made by students to the teacher prior to the beginning of class. Prior to, during, or after class, it is the responsibility of students to inform the teacher if they are experiencing any pain or discomfort.

The use of UniYoga Dublin facilities denotes the acceptance of the risk associated with all forms of physical exercise, both during and after.

UniYoga Dublin, including any staff and/or  owner, will not be held liable for: a) any injury or harm resulting in participation or use of facilities, and b) any damage to or loss of personal property.

The use of cameras,  recording equipment and mobile phones is strictly forbidden. Please, keep all your belongings in a storage locker  and if a student needs to keep a mobile for a particular emergency situation, it should be on silent mode in order to ensure that the class and students will not be disturbed

  • Privacy & Security Policy regarding image usage for social media or marketing

Commitment to Data Security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from our sites allow you to opt out of further mailings.
UniYoga Dublin will never sell trade, rent, exchange or otherwise share your personal information with any other person, company or organization.

Legal use of students images
During some yoga classes or outdoor events UniYoga Dublin may take some photos that may be used on social media or website to promote the event and there will be no monetary compensation. When the student is signing the consent/ agreement form he or she must be clear on given UniYoga Dublin their consentment of free use of their images with no future claim.
Under no circumstances UniYoga Dublin will sell participants or students images to others.

UniYoga Dublin reserves the right to change the terms & conditions as well as prices at any time. Significant changes will be indicated by notice on this website. If you have any questions about these terms and conditions, please contact us by email or phone at any time.

Comments are closed.